11th English Assignment Answer key 2021 - Poem Unit 1

11th English Assignment Answer key 2021 - Poem Unit 1 11th English Assignment Answer key 2021 -  Prose Unit 1 - Click here 11th English Assi...

11th English Assignment Answer key 2021 - Poem Unit 1

Unit 1 – Poem – Once Upon a Time

PART – A

I. One Mark Questions

1.Who is the speaker of the poem?

a) son b) daughter c) father

Answer: c) father

2.What is the relationship between the narrator and the listener?

a) Father and son b) Mother and daughter c) Poet and audience

Answer: a) Father and son

3.What do you mean by “laugh with their teeth”?

a) laugh with emotions b) laugh without emotions c) genuine laugh

Answer: b) laugh without emotions

4.What does the poet long for?

a) sincerity b) food c) old age

Answer: a) sincerity

5.What are „fangs‟ referred to?

a) tongue of a snake b) teeth of a snake c) body of a snake

Answer: b) teeth of a snake

6.What is „cocktail face‟?

a) face with mixed emotions 

b) face with false emotions 

c) face with true emotions

Answer: a) face with mixed emotions

7.“I have learned to wear many faces like dresses”.

What is the figure of speech employed here?

a) metaphor b) personification c) simile

Answer: c) simile

8.What has the poet learnt?

a) wear many dresses b) change his face c) change his job

Answer: b) change his face

9.What is meant by “muting things”?

a)real emotions in silenced stage 

b)emotions that he cannot control 

c)people who are silent

Answer: a)real emotions in silenced stage

10 What is the meaning of „unlearn‟?

a) learn newly b) get rid of learning c) learn in silence

Answer: b) get rid of learning

PART – B

II. Very Short Answer

1.What is meant by “search behind my shadow”?

  • “Search behind my shadow” means “people are hypocritical and they don’t mean what they say”

2.Explain “ice block – cold eyes”.

  • With the help of the phrase “ice block-cold eyes” the poet explains that every adult has the eyes which lack the feeling of warmth or endearing expression.

3.What doesthe poet desire to unlearn and relearn? why?

  • He desires to unlearn all the hypocritical behaviour and relearn the way to express real human feelings without any concealment. This is because he doesn’t like the fake way of living.

4.How is the poet‟s laugh reflected in the mirror?

  • The fake laugh of the poet just with his teeth is reflected as a snake’s laugh with its venomous teeth.

5.“Once upon a time son they used to laugh with their eyes”.

  • Every adult in his childhood used to laugh from his heart genuinely.

PART – C

III. Short Answer

1.Mention the qualities the child and the adult in the poem symbolise?

  • The child symbolises the quality of genuineness, the adult symbolises the quality of being fake.

2.What does the poet mean when he says „good – bye‟? Why?

  • When the poet says “goodbye” he means that he is happy to get rid of him because that person is an unwanted one for the poet.

3.Pick out the expressions that indicate conflicting ideas in the poem.

  • i. laugh with their eyes
  • ii. shake hands without hearts
  • iii. like a fixed portrait smile
  • iv. hands search my empty pockets
  • v. to unlearn all these muting things

4.What happens to the poet when he visits someone for the third time? What must be the reason?

  • When the poet visits someone for the third time he is not welcomed by the other. The reason is that the other has not invited the poet whole heartedly.

5.What pleasantries does the poet use to fake cordiality?

  • The poet uses pleasantries like “Feel at home”, and “come again” to fake cordiality.

PART – D

IV. Write in detail.

1.The poem is nothing but a criticism of modern life – Justify the statement.

  • The poet Okara in his poem ‘Once Upon a Time’ painfully condemns the duplicity displayed by adults both in their words and actions. The poet laments about the negative changes that have come upon the modern society. In the modern world people do not have real laughter; they have only fake laughter. Their eyes do not show any feeling when they laugh. The handshakes have become mere duplicity. People do not have the warmth when they shake hands with others. The words of welcome come only from the lips, not from the heart. Nowadays people change their faces as they change their dresses. The facial expressions change according to the situation. Thus the poet criticises modern life.

2.“Face is the index of the mind”. Does this adage concur with the views of the poet?

  • Gabriel Okara (born 1921) is a Nigerian poet and novelist. His verse has been translated into several languages. Okara’s typical poem transits from everyday reality to moments of delight and moves back to reality making a complete circle. The poet Okara in his poem ‘Once Upon a Time’ painfully condemns the duplicity displayed by adults both in their words and actions. The poet laments about the negative changes that have come upon modern society. It is an old saying
  • ‘Face is the index of the mind’. It means that the face can reflect the real mind of a person. But because of the changes brought into the modern world, this proverb has lost its meaning. People laugh concealing their real intention. People’s handshakes do not come from their hearts. So the face does not show reality. In the same way, people give words of welcome only from the lips. In the modern world, people change their faces as they change their dress. Now, in no way does the face show the real mind of a person.

COMMENTS

BLOGGER
Name

1-5 Guide Term 1,7,1-5 Lesson Plan,9,10th,9,10th assignment,20,10th bridge course,2,10th free online test,4,10th half yearly exam Question paper and answer key,1,10th important questions,4,10th kalvi tv,2,10th Official Answer,2,10th Pubic Exam Question papers,1,10th Public Exam Model 2022,12,10th Quarterly exam Question,4,10th Quarterly exam Question paper and answer Key 2019-2020,1,10th Quarterly exam Question paper and answer Key 2022-2023,1,10th reduced Syllabus,5,10th Reduced syllabus - Study material - 2020-2021,2,10th Revision Exam Question 2022,5,10th science Online test,3,10th Science Refresher,4,10th Second Revision 2022,13,10th social science,2,10th Standard New Reduced Syllabus 2020 - 2021,1,10th std reduced syllabus 2020-2021,1,10th std Revision syllabus,9,10th study material,8,10th Syllabus,2,10th Tamil,22,10th Tamil பகுபத உறுப்பிலக்கணம்,3,10th Tamil Notes,7,10th Tamil online test,8,10th Unit Test 2021-2022,2,10th தமிழ் கட்டுரைகள்,8,10th-12th standard New Public Exam Model Question papers 2021,1,11th,4,11th Accountancy,3,11th assignment,17,11th books,1,11th Bridge course,2,11th chemistry,2,11th employability skills,2,11th first Mid Term,2,11th free Online Test,1,11th important study materials,3,11th kalvi TV videos,1,11th pulic Exam Model Question 2022,12,11th Quarterly Exam Question paper,1,11th Reduced syllabus - Study material - 2020-2021,1,11th Reduced syllabus - Study material - 2021-2022,6,11th Revision Exam model Question,1,11th Revision Syllabus,1,11th Standard New Reduced Syllabus 2020 - 2021,1,11th std full Guide PDF,1,11th Tamil kalvi TV videos,2,12th,14,12th all subject kalvitv video,2,12th Assignment,53,12th Books,1,12th Bridge course,3,12th Chemistry free online test,2,12th Chemistry Online Test,5,12th Commerce,1,12th Cut Off Mark Calculator,5,12th Economics Online test,3,12th English Reduced Syllabus 2021 PDF Download - Deleted Portion Full details,1,12th English reduced syllabus topics,1,12th English topics,1,12th first Mid term,2,12th First Revision 2022,2,12th History,10,12th History Online Test,11,12th Important Questions,4,12th Kalvitv collection,1,12th Kalvitv collection 2021,1,12th Mark calculate,7,12th Official Answer,2,12th online test,1,12th public exam question papers,17,12th Public Exam vote,2,12th Reduced syllabus - Study material - 2020-2021,2,12th Reduced Syllabus PDF Download,8,12th refresher Answer,3,12th Revision Exam 2021,4,12th Revision Exam 2022,17,12th second Revision,8,12th Standard New Reduced Syllabus 2020 - 2021,1,12th std All subjects Free online Test,1,12th std Tamil Online Test,1,12th study materials,4,12th syllabus,1,12th Tamil,8,12th Tamil Free Online Test,7,12th Tamil Free Online Test unit-1,1,12th Tamil kalvi TV videos,1,12th unit tes,1,12th unit test,5,1st std kalvitv,1,2019-2020 12th public exam question papers,2,2020 Public exam,2,2nd std kalvitv,1,3rd kalvitv,2,4th assignment,6,4th kalvitv,1,5th,3,5th assignment,6,5th basic Quiz,1,5th kalvit,2,6-7-8 Assessment Exam Timetable 2022,1,6-7-8 Lesson Plan,2,6-7-8th Reduced Syllabus,2,6th assignment,6,6th kalvitv,8,6th Reduced Syllabus PDF Download,1,6th Refresher course answer,10,6th Social Model question paper,1,6th tamil guide,1,6th-9th First Mid term,1,7th assignment,6,7th kalvi tv,2,7th Reduced Syllabus PDF Download,1,7th Refresher course answer,10,7th science Refresher Answer,2,7th science Refresher Answer EM,1,7th social Science,2,8th assignment,10,8th Basic Quiz,3,8th English Basic Quiz,1,8th kalvitv,2,8th Maths basic Quiz,1,8th maths Refresher,1,8th Private Exam,1,8th Reduced Syllabus PDF Download,1,8th Refresher answer,7,8th refresher Course,1,8th science Basic Quiz,1,8th science Refresher Answer,13,8th social Guide TM,9,8th Social Science Basic Quiz,1,8th social science refresher Answer,4,8th Tamil basic quiz,3,8th Tamil bsic quiz,4,8th Tamil Online Test,2,8th Tamil refresher Answer,18,9th assignment,13,9th Basic Quiz,1,9th Bridge course,1,9th English Basic Quiz,1,9TH KALVI TV,2,9th Model question,1,9th syllabus,6,9th Tamil Basic Quiz,3,9th tamil ilakkakuripugal,1,9th Tamil kalvi TV live video class,5,9th Tamil Online Test,3,9th unit Test Question paper,1,All subjects Guide,1,Ambethkar life story,1,Answer key,4,Application,1,Assignment,1,Bridge course work book,9,CCE,3,CEO,2,Court,1,DGE,1,Education,194,Education news,172,Election,1,EMIS,9,Employment,6,Ennum Eluththum,27,Ennum Eluthum book,2,EPF,1,Exam,1,Exam TimeTable,2,Free online Test,1,GO,1,Group 4,1,History,1,HSC - 12th Public Examination Timetable 2021 - PDF Download- Announced Tamilnadu state board,1,illam thedi kalvi,3,Important Forms For Teachers,3,Job News,1,Join our WhatsApp Groups,1,kalvi tv,1,Kalvi TV live,2,kalvi tv official,3,Kalvi TV Videos 10th,3,kalviseithi,197,Kalvitv Cue Sheet,1,Kalvitv today,2,Lesson plan,1,Local Holiday,3,Morning Prayer Activities,13,My school Teachers,1,NEET,4,News,22,Online test,1,Papaya facial,1,PGTRB,11,Physics chemistry formulas,1,Ponniyin Selvan - Full story,1,Proceeding,1,Public Exam timetable,5,Question,1,Rain Holiday,3,Recent,5,Reduced syllabus 2022,1,Refreshing Course Module book,1,RL list 2022,1,RTE,1,scholarship,2,school Holyday,1,School reopen,3,Schools Reopen,1,SMC,1,STEM Handbook,2,Syllabus,2,Teachers,2,TextBooks,12,Thirukkural,2,TN News,20,TNPSC,20,TNSCERT,8,TNSCERT Quiz,1,Tnschools textbooks,10,TNSED,1,TNTET,13,Today news,3,Today Padavelai News,35,Training,3,இலக்கிய நயம் பாராட்டல்,1,கவிதை,1,தமிழ் கட்டுரைகள்,4,நயம் பாராட்டல்,1,வாழ்க்கை வரலாறு,1,
ltr
item
PADAVELAI-TNTET Arts: 11th English Assignment Answer key 2021 - Poem Unit 1
11th English Assignment Answer key 2021 - Poem Unit 1
PADAVELAI-TNTET Arts
https://www.padavelai.com/2021/08/11th-english-assignment-answer-key-2021.html
https://www.padavelai.com/
https://www.padavelai.com/
https://www.padavelai.com/2021/08/11th-english-assignment-answer-key-2021.html
true
6992182839702284210
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy Table of Content